National Drone Show

The National Drone Show Zooms into Washington, D.C., on Nov. 29-30, 2017

 

Highlights include:

  • Drone Flying Cage
  • Educational sessions, panels and hands-on training
  • Continuous presentations about technical, legislative and business issues involving UAV/UAS video production
  • Gold Sponsor: Stampede
  • DC Drone Film Festival screenings

 

Registration is now open for the 2017 National Drone Show, an exciting conference and expo focused on video capture technology associated with unmanned aerial vehicles, or UAVs.

 

With Stampede returning as the event’s gold sponsor, this year’s show features educational sessions from Stampede instructors, a flying cage, the DC Drone Film Festival and UAV training produced by education partners Future Media Concepts.

 

 

 

National Drone Show Events

Wednesday, Nov. 29

 

10:15 – 11 a.m. in the Drone Screening Room
Drone Video Systems as an A/V Category
presented by Stampede
This session provides an in-depth evaluation of the business opportunity associated with adopting this category for integrators.
Instructor: Eric Jameson

 

2 – 3 p.m. in the Drone Screening Room
Meet the DC Drone Film Festival Winners
National Drone Show attendees will have the opportunity to hear first-hand what it takes to make an award-winning drone video, as a number of the winners of this year’s DC Drone Film Festival will be participating in a Q&A session during the show. Matt Emmi (Sports), Victor Chu (Shorts), Jonny Durst (Nature) and Nick Lang (Corporate/Industrial/Business) are all expected to attend the Q&A session. They will talk about their experience with drone/aerial cinematography and discuss how the technology continues to evolve.

 

5 – 5:45 p.m. in the GV Theater
Law Enforcement/Public Safety Applications for Drones
presented by Stampede
Here, we’ll provide an investigation of various law enforcement, public safety, paramilitary and search/rescue drone applications primarily for first responders and government personnel.
Instructor: Eric Jameson

 

Thursday, Nov. 30

 

10:15 – 11 a.m. in the GV Theater
Commercial Applications for Drones
presented by Stampede
This is a comprehensive overview of the trending and major growth areas in the commercial sector including agriculture, energy exploration, law enforcement, infrastructure inspection, entertainment, and sports applications for UAS.
Instructor: Eric Jameson

 

3 – 3:45 p.m. in the GV Theater
Overview of the Drone/UAS Industry and Its Business Potential
presented by Stampede
We present and overview of Unmanned Vehicle University’s various training and education programs. The goal of this training session will be to make dealers aware of the various UAS training programs available for resale, and how to promote to their customer base.
Instructor: Eric Jameson

 

 

 

Drone Show Flying Cage Schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 29

10:30 a.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone
11:15 a.m. Intro to New Yuneec H520 Drone
12:00 p.m. Xfly Drones Demo, Spy and Travel
12:45 p.m. Parrot Drones Demo
1:15 p.m. Presentation/Discussion on FAA Part 107 License
1:45 p.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone
2:30 p.m. Intro to New Yuneec H520 Drone
3:15 p.m. Xfly Drones Demo, Spy and Travel
4:00 p.m. Parrot Drones Demo
4:45 p.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone
5:30 p.m. Intro to New Yuneec H520 Drone

Thursday, Nov. 30

10:30 a.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone
11:15 a.m. Intro to New Yuneec H520 Drone
12:00 p.m. Xfly Drones Demo, Spy and Travel
12:45 p.m. Parrot Drones Demo
1:15 p.m. Presentation/Discussion on FAA Part 107 License
1:45 p.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone
2:30 p.m. Intro to New Yuneec H520 Drone
3:15 p.m. Xfly Drones Demo, Spy and Travel
3:30 p.m. Intro to New Intel Falcon 8 Plus Drone

 

 

 

DC Drone Film Festival Screenings

Now in its second year, the DC Drone Film Festival brought in entries from across the globe, with the winning six projects selected by a panel of judges.

 

The winning entries will be shown throughout the 2017 National Drone Show in the GV/NDS Screening Room. For more information on the winning projects, click here.

 

  • Architecture: “Beverley Minister Fly Through,” Cy Chadwick
  • Corporate/Industrial/Business: “Aqua,” Nick Lang
  • Narrative: “Drift,” Frank Dewaele
  • Nature: “Moablastr,” – Jonny Durst
  • Shorts: “Giant’s Dronie” – Victor Chu
  • Sports: “East Coast Bash” – Pablo Barrera